Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 7/16/2013

  1. GENERAL MATTERS

    At Cardstore.com (the "Site") and on the Cardstore.com application (the “App”), operated by Cardstore, Inc. (“Cardstore,” “we,” and “us”), protecting our users' privacy and security is a top priority. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties, and your rights to change or delete it. This privacy policy applies to the Site and the App (collectively, the “Platforms”); it does not apply to the websites or applications of other companies or organizations, even if we link to those websites or applications. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those websites and applications in order to determine how they treat any personally identifiable information that may identify you as a specific individual (“Personal Information”).

  2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

    1. Information Gathered From All Visitors

      We and our third-party service providers collect certain information about your use of our Platforms (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL, advertisements, or search terms that referred or otherwise led you to the Platforms (if applicable), aspects of the Platforms that you use or visit, the products or services you access or view, and the time of day you accessed the Platforms, among other information. Usage Information also includes the IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone or other device (any, a “Device”) used to access the Platforms. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device, and our servers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of a Device used to access the Platforms.

      Usage Information is very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We and our third-party service providers use this type of data to help us determine the extent to which our customers use certain parts of our Platforms, which, in turn, enables us to make our Platforms as appealing as possible. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

    2. Information Gathered From Registered Users

      If you register with us, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information, including your name, e-mail address, physical address, phone number, credit card number, credit card expiration date, and billing address (this required information is subject to change from time to time depending on, among other things, the nature of your relationship with us). You may also be asked to provide us with additional information regarding your preferences and interests; however, preference information is not required and the provision of which is completely optional on your part.

    3. When You Send A Paper Card

      When you use our Platforms to send a paper card, we collect your Personal Information, including your name, address and payment information, and your recipient's name and physical address. We may share the information regarding your order with third parties as necessary to process your order (i.e., to send and properly address the paper card).

    4. Information You Provide About Third Parties

      The Platforms may permit you to provide Personal Information about third parties, such as mailing addresses, email addresses, birth dates, anniversaries and other significant dates. The Platforms may also allow you to import such information from a third-party service, e.g., by asking for your login information to your email account. If you choose to provide Personal Information about third parties or to import your contacts, we will store that information only in connection with your relationship with us (e.g., to send greeting cards). Unless you consent, we will not store the password you provide if you import your contacts from a third party source.

    5. Technology We Use To Gather Data

      1. Cookies

        We use a technology called "cookies" on the Platforms. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your Device for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to make your visit to the Platforms easier. For example, cookies allow us to recognize you when you re-enter the Platforms so that you will not have to sign-in each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use the Platforms. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on the Platforms.

        A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. Flash cookies may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

        Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser settings to notify you when you've received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on the Platforms if you choose not to accept or delete cookies.

      2. Web Beacons and Pixels

        We also use web beacons or 1x1 pixels to collect information on the Platforms and through emails we send. These pixels may be invisible to you and may be connected to your Personal Information, if you have provided it, to allow us to better serve you by tracking your interests on the Platforms. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise distribute information about you gathered through the web beacons or pixels with any third parties except for third parties provide us with research or analysis services. They may only use the information they gather this way to provide services to us. No other use will be made of your information gathered this way.

      3. Embedded Scripts

        An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Platforms, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Platforms, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

  3. OUR USE & SHARING OF INFORMATION

    1. Advertising on the Platforms

      We may use non-personally identifiable information to show you advertisements for products or services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may serve ads from toy companies to users searching the birthday pages. We may also use geographic or other information we have collected from you to make sure that the ads you see are for goods and services that are actually of interest to you or are available in your area. We may use cookie files to assure that you will not be served the same ads repeatedly. We may also use third party advertising service providers, as described below.

    2. Third Party Service Providers

      We may share Personal Information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf, including for example, service providers that host our products and services or call center service providers that assist us with providing customer support. We do not authorize these organizations to use or disclose the information they obtain from us for any purpose other than the purposes for which they obtained the information or to comply with legal requirements.

    3. Third Party Analytics and Advertising Service Providers

      We work with network advertisers, advertising agencies, third party traffic measurement services, analytics companies and other similar service providers to provide us with information regarding traffic and use of the Platforms, our advertisements on other websites, within the App and third-party applications, and across the Internet, to provide us with information regarding the use of the Platforms and the effectiveness of our advertisements, and to engage in multi-site advertising. For example, if you click on a Cardstore advertisement on another website, our service providers may be able to tell us which Cardstore advertisement you clicked on and where you were viewing the advertisement. In connection with providing analytics and advertisement services, these service providers may collect certain information about your use of the Platforms and other websites or apps.

      These third party service providers may set and access their own tracking technologies on your Device (including cookies, web beacons, and embedded scripts) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including the collection of information about you from the Platforms and other websites or apps. These service providers may use that information for their own purposes, including to target advertisements to you, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other vendors for similar purposes.

      While we may use a variety of service providers to perform advertising and analytics services, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, including the “opt-out” tool that can allow you to opt-out of certain uses of your information by NAI members.

    4. Third Party Content, Links and Visits to Other Sites, and Cardstore Content Found Outside of the Platforms

      Certain content found on the Platforms may be hosted and served by third parties, the Platforms may contain links to third party websites or apps that Cardstore does not control (including links, sites, and apps operated by advertisers, third party service providers, reward programs, sponsors and partners associated with the Site). These links and applications may use a Cardstore logo as part of a co-branding agreement, including third parties who may be selling Cardstore products and services. In addition, Cardstore content may be included on web pages and websites that are not associated with Cardstore and over which we have no control.

      These third parties may collect Usage Information through the use of their own cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts and other means, independently collect and use Personal Information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. Cardstore is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party, and you should carefully review their privacy policies before providing information to any third party.

    5. Business Partners

      We may provide information about how users of the Platforms collectively use the Platforms, including Usage Data, to advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business ("Business Partners"). Unless you agree otherwise, this data does not include any Personal Information about you. We may combine the information we receive from third party sources with information we collect through the Platforms. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

    6. Information from Third Party Sources

      We may combine the information we receive from third party sources with information we collect through the Platforms. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

    7. Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

      Occasionally, we may sponsor contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) on or through the Platforms, or in our e-mail products or otherwise. Participation in such Promotions is purely voluntary. In order to participate in a Promotion, you may be asked to provide Personal Information. By participating in a Promotion, you agree to the Promotion’s terms and conditions, which will be clearly stated. Where we do not sponsor a Promotion, the identity of the sponsor will be clearly disclosed in the Promotion’s terms. We cannot be responsible for actions or policies of third-party Promotion sponsors. Those considering participating in a Promotion are encouraged to review the privacy policy of the Promotion sponsor before entering.

    8. Information Sharing Between American Greetings Companies

      Cardstore is a member of the American Greetings family, which includes American Greetings and all of its subsidiaries (each, an “AG Company,” and collectively, “AG Companies”). AG Companies include, but are not limited to, Egreetings.com, BlueMountain.com, Webshots.com, and Recycled Paper Greetings. We reserve the right to share your information, including Personal Information, with AG Companies for a variety of purposes, such as to conduct Promotions, offer special premiums, and for business and operational purposes (such as sharing databases and equipment). We will not share your credit card information or other payment information with anyone, including AG Companies, without your express permission. We reserve the right to share your information with any other company that is not presently, but becomes, an AG Company.

    9. E-mail Communications

      1. Communications From Us

        From time to time, we may send you invitations to enhance your membership, offers for new products and services from us, special premiums, or special offers from AG Companies and our sponsors. We do not share your Personal Information with any third parties in connection with these invitations. For information about how to unsubscribe, see the “Your Control Over Your Information” see Section V.

      2. Communications From Our Business Partners

        If you have opted-in, we may offer you money-saving coupons, discounts, and promotional offers from our Business Partners. These communications may come from us or directly from the Business Partners themselves. If you have opted-in to these communications, we may also share with our Business Partners certain Personal Information and demographic, geographic, preference we have gathered about you. This will help them in directing offers that are more likely to be of interest to you. For information about how to unsubscribe, see the “Your Control Over Your Information” see Section V.

      3. Mandatory Communications

        We reserve the right to communicate with you from time to time about important administrative, policy, legal, credit card, and billing matters that affect your use of our Platforms, including without limitation any alleged violations of our Terms of Service. These communications are mandatory.

      4. Mandatory Communications

        We reserve the right to communicate with you from time to time about important administrative, policy, legal, credit card, and billing matters that affect your use of our Platforms, including without limitation any alleged violations of our Terms of Service. These communications are mandatory.

    10. Order Fulfillment and Billing

      To process your orders, we may provide our Business Partners with your Personal Information and payment information. We will limit the types of information shared to the minimum necessary to efficiently process your order, and these Business Partners will only use your information to process your order.

    11. Disclosure Exceptions

      We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary:

      • To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
      • To protect Cardstore’s rights and property;
      • To investigate reports of users sending material using a false e-mail address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages;
      • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Platforms; or
      • During emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk.
  4. SOCIAL FEATURES

    1. Community Forums

      The Platforms may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly through interactive features and through other communication functionality ("Community Forums"). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post photographs, videos, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, (collectively, "User Content"). Please note that your name and other Personal Information may be publicly displayed on the Platforms along with your User Content.

      Anything you post to a Community Forum is public -- others will have access to your User Content and may use it or share it with third parties. Information or other content you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information, that information will be considered public information and this Privacy Policy will not apply to such information. Think carefully before you post and use caution before disclosing any Personal Information.

    2. Social Media Interactions

      Certain functionalities on the Platforms may permit interactions between the Platforms and a third party website or interactive service with social media functionality, such as enabling you to “like” a product, or to “share” content to other websites or interactive services. If you choose to “like” or “share” content through the Platforms or to otherwise post information from or via the Platforms to a third party social media website, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third party social media website, feature or application and its users may have access to information about you and your use of our Platforms.

      Similarly, if you post information on a third party social media website, feature or application that interacts with the Platforms, your post may be published on our Platforms in accordance with terms of that third party social media website, feature or application, and we may collect that information.

      We may receive information about you from third party social media websites, features or applications that interact with our Platforms. If you choose to participate in a social media website, feature or application (such as logging into the Platforms through Facebook, or uploading photos to the Platforms directly from Facebook), you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you related to the social media website, feature or application, including Personal Information. The third party social media website, feature or application may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website, feature or application give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your posts, your “connections” web page, profile page, or similar page on a third party social media website, feature or application.

      The Platforms may also permit you to upload photos directly from a third party social media website, feature or application. If you upload photos directly from a third party social media website, feature or application, Cardstore will use those photos only in connection with your relationship with Cardstore and will not make those photos publicly available.

  5. YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

    1. Opt-Out

      Except for mandatory communications, every communication we send you will contain a clearly worded "Opt-Out" or "Unsubscribe" link allowing you to withdraw your permission for future mailings. Permission changes will be honored as soon as possible after receipt. Please allow five to seven days for processing. Permission changes will not affect any information that you provided to us and that we previously shared with our Business Partners.

    2. Editing Your Profile

      If you are a Registered User, you have the ability to review and correct your Personal Information and Platform preferences at any time. Simply click on the "View Account" link at the top of the every page.

  6. OTHER MATTERS

    1. Protection For Children - COPPA Compliance

      We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. To that end, we do not collect any Personal Information from users who we know are under the age of 13.

    2. Sale of Assets

      In the event that American Greetings, the Platforms, or any of American Greetings’ units or its relevant subsidiaries are ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganized, or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases together with any Personal Information contained in them, to a third party acquiring the Platforms. In the event we do so, we will place a prominent notice of the sale on the homepages of the Site and on the App through an app update and through an app notification if you have activated this feature on your Device, with links to information about how you can change your privacy preferences.

    3. Data Security

      We take commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure your Personal Information. For example, when you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number and CVC2 number on our checkout forms, that information is encrypted during transmission using secure socket layer (SSL) technology, to help protect the communications between you and our payment partners. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect. You use our Platforms and provide us with your information at your own risk.

    4. Changes to the Privacy Policy

      We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments. When we post changes to this Policy, you will see the word "updated" next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of the Platforms. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy; however, we will not make material retroactive changes to how we use your Personal Information unless you consent to the new or revised policy or generally to such uses.

      As always, if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us through our Customer Support Department.

    5. Consent to Transfer

      If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect through the Platforms will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Platforms or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

    6. California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

      Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information relating to third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of Personal Information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as we do, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, we provide you choice prior to sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you do not choose to opt-out at the time we offer that choice, we do not share your Personal Information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

      If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: customercare@cardstore.com or write to us at the following mailing address:

      AG Customer Support
      AG Interactive, Inc.
      One American Road Cleveland, Ohio 44144

      You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Waiting...

Something sweet is happening...