Creatacard Privacy Policy

Creatacard App - Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2/19/14

This Privacy Policy explains:

OVERVIEW & KEY POINTS

Creatacard is a mobile application that allows kids to design or customize greeting cards. If desired, a parent or other adult may then address and purchase the card for printing and mailing by Cardstore, Inc. ("Cardstore") or our service providers.

We recognize that visitors to our App (defined below) will include children younger than the age of 13 ("Children"). As required by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we provide this privacy policy to inform parents and legal guardians (collectively, "Parents") about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices for the Creatacard mobile application and any other website or other interactive features or downloads that are operated by Cardstore and that link to this Privacy Policy (the "App"), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or otherwise.

The App is divided into two areas: a Children's area and an adult or "grown-ups" area. In the Children's area, users can design and customize cards. The function of the adults' area is to allow an adult to address and purchase a card that has been designed in the App and, if desired, to submit feedback to Cardstore regarding the App. To access the adult area, the user must log into a previously created account or must register for a new account. User accounts can be created through the App or on Cardstore's cardstore.com website. To create an account in the App, a user must be 13 or older.

The information collected from users of the App differs significantly between the Children's area and the adults' area. In the adults' area, Cardstore collects significant Personal Information (defined below) including the name, address, and email address, during the registration and checkout processes. Collection and use of Personal Information in the adults' area of the App governed by the privacy policy of cardstore.com, available at http://www.cardstore.com/privacy.htm.

This Privacy Policy covers information collected by the App, except, as described above, for Personal Information collected the adults' area of the App. It also does not apply to information collected offline by Cardstore or at our other websites or mobile apps, including cardstore.com and the Cardstore mobile application, unless we expressly state otherwise on the site, application, or point of collection.

Please review our full privacy policy below - but here are some key points to know:

  • The App does not require Children to provide their name, address, or other contact information in order to design cards or access other content in the Children's area of the App.

  • Cardstore, and our third-party service and content providers, may collect Device Identifier (defined below), usage data and other information from users of the App for analytical and other internal-operations purposes.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the App.

INFORMATION THE APP COLLECTS

This section describes the Personal Information and Other Information the App collects from visitors.

NOTE: As described above, this section does not apply to the collection of Personal Information from visitors to the adults' area in the App, including the collection of name, mailing address, and email address during the registration and checkout processes. That information is governed by the privacy policy for Cardstore's cardstore.com website and Cardstore mobile application, available at http://www.cardstore.com/privacy.htm.

Personal Information

"Personal Information" is information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally (for example, first and last name, mailing address or telephone number). Personal Information also includes the mobile device identifier, IP address, or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for any mobile phone or other device used to access the App. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device, and our servers identify it by its Device Identifier. The App does not collect name, address, or other contact information from visitors who design cards or participate in other activities in the Children's area of the App.

We and our third-party service providers may collect your Device Identifier when you visit the App. We, and our third-party service providers, use this information solely to support the App's internal operations, including maintaining, securing, and analyzing the functioning of the App.

The App may also, on limited occasions, collect first name and online contact information (typically, an e-mail address) from Children solely for the following purposes: to protect the security or integrity of the App; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; and, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If the App offers a feature that collects Personal Information in addition to the information described above, we will, where required by COPPA, provide the Child's Parent prior notice of the App's privacy practices and obtain the Parent's consent to the collection of the Child's Personal Information.

Please note that, as required by law, we will not condition a Child's participation in an activity on the App on the Child's disclosing more than is reasonably necessary to participate in such activity. We use Personal Information only for the purpose that it was provided and for internal purposes.

Other Information

We and our third-party service providers, including any third-party content or analytics providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect certain information about your use of the App whenever you visit or interact with us ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include the type of device and operating system that you are using, and your use of the App. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the App and our products and services. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

DISCLOSURE OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SERVICE PROVIDERS

Cardstore does not disclose Children's Personal Information to third parties, except with regard to the safety and security of the App as discussed above. We may also disclose Children's Personal Information to service providers who provide support for the internal operations of the App and who do not disclose or use the Personal Information for any other purpose. These service providers may provide support services such as offering content available on the App, designing and/or operating the App's features, or performing other administrative services. We may provide these companies with access to Children's Personal Information in order for them to carry out the services they are performing on our behalf.

THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

We work with analytics providers to provide us with information regarding use of the App, including the actions users take when visiting the App. Our service providers may collect or have access to your Personal Information and other information about you (such as Usage Information), provided that any Personal Information collected will be limited to your Device Identifier and will be used only to support the internal operations of the App or the applicable service provider. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third-party vendors for similar purposes.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The App may contain links to third-party web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy or data collection practices of any third party.

PARENT'S RIGHTS

Parents have the right to review and request that the Cardstore delete any Personal Information that the App has collected and retained about their Child. If you would like to request that Cardstore delete any Personal Information we may have about your Child, or if you would like to request that the App make no further collection of Personal Information from your Child, please contact us as described in the "Contact Us" section.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will update the "Effective Date" above and we will display a notice on the App. However, we will obtain parental consent prior to using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner materially different from the Privacy Policy posted at the time of collection and any prior parental consent received.

CONTACT US

Cardstore, Inc. is the operator of this App and questions regarding this Children's Online Privacy Policy and use of Children's Personal Information should be directed to Cardstore by any of the following methods:

By Mail:

Cardstore, Inc.
One American Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44144

By Email: customercare@cardstore.com

By Phone: 866.228.2429

Waiting...

Something sweet is happening...